Is SILK UNSWEETENED VANILLA ALMONDMILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, UNSWEETENED VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • for more information on allergens visit us at silk
  • acidophilus
  • calcium citrate
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

for more information on allergens visit us at silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silk Vanilla Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative is a creamy and indulgent dairy-free yogurt alternative made with almondmilk. It does not contain dairy, soy, lactose, gluten, carrageenan, or casein. While some reviewers have expressed disappointment in the flavor and texture quality, noting that the consistency is not as thick as before and that the vanilla taste is artificial, others love the taste and texture of this product. Additionally, it can be enjoyed on its own or with toppings. Overall, Silk Vanilla Almondmilk Yogurt Alternative provides a dairy-free twist on traditional yogurt, but it is important to consider the mixed reviews regarding flavor and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (filtered Water, Almonds), Chicory Root Extract, Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Live And Active Cultures, Vitamin D2, Live And Active Cultures Include: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Spp, L, Paracasei, Almondmilk (filtered Water, Almonds), L, Paracasei. Contains Almond. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts And Soy. Silk Employs Stringent Allergen Quality Control Procedures In All Of Our Manufacturing Facilities. For More Information On Allergens Visit Us At Silk.com/allergens.

Check SILK UNSWEETENED VANILLA ALMONDMILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, UNSWEETENED VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SILK UNSWEETENED VANILLA ALMONDMILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, UNSWEETENED VANILLA is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVons

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie