Is Silk Vanilla Soy Milk Liquid Coffee Creamer, 1 Qt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • soymilk

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
soy lecithin
soymilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla liquid creamer delivers mild vanilla flavor, mild aroma, and smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into hot or iced coffee. Commonly used to lighten coffee and tea, foam lattes, or enrich cereal and baking. Reviews note pleasant taste and easy mixing, with occasional mentions of slight sweetness or separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (Filtered Water, Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Allergens & Warnings:allergen Statement: Contains Soy, Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Silk Employs Stringent Allergen Quality Control Procedures In All Of Our Manufacturing Facilities, To Learn More Visit Us At Silk, Com/allergens

Check Silk Vanilla Soy Milk Liquid Coffee Creamer, 1 Qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silk Vanilla Soy Milk Liquid Coffee Creamer, 1 Qt is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking