Is Silky Gem Crystal Candy Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, FLAVOR CONCENTRATE, AGAR POWDER, FREEZE DRIED FRUIT POWDER
Check Silky Gem Crystal Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silky Gem Crystal Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrystal?
Commonly used for
SnackingDessert


