Is SILLY COW FARMS, HOT CHOCOLATE, UDDERLEY MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- mono & diglycerides
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL CREAM (CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS), NATURAL VANILLA POWDER AND BROWN SUGAR.
Check SILLY COW FARMS, HOT CHOCOLATE, UDDERLEY MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SILLY COW FARMS, HOT CHOCOLATE, UDDERLEY MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Beverage · Powder


