Is Silo Street Food Thai Red Curry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • edamame
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

edamame

Dietitian note

Edamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Red Curry: Coconut Milk, Water, Carrots, Green Beans, Red Curry Paste (Soybean Oil, Red Chili, Garlic, Shallots, Lemongrass, Galangal, Salt, Coriander Seed, Cane Sugar, Coriander Root, Kaffir Lime Peel, Cumin), Edamame, Coconut Sugar, Bamboo Shoots, Red Chili, Basil, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Salt, Modified Corn Starch. Rice: Water, Thai Jasmine Rice. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconuts) and Soybeans.

Check Silo Street Food Thai Red Curry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go