Is Silva All Natural Abf Bourbon Bacon & Black Pepper Sausage - 12 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon whiskey
- natural smoke flavoring
bourbon whiskey
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Raised With No Antibiotics, Water, Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added (Pork Prepared With Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder, Coated With Sugar, Brown Sugar And Maple Syrup), Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Cultured Whey, Paprika), Honey, Vinegar, Bourbon Whiskey, Celery Powder, Black Pepper, Cherry Juice Powder, Natural Smoke Flavoring
Check Silva All Natural Abf Bourbon Bacon & Black Pepper Sausage - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silva All Natural Abf Bourbon Bacon & Black Pepper Sausage - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll
Butterball® All Natural Turkey Sausage 16 oz. Chub
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Where to buy
Silva All Natural Abf Bourbon Bacon & Black Pepper Sausage - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


