Is Silva All Natural Abf Bourbon Bacon & Black Pepper Sausage - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cultured whey

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Raised With No Antibiotics, Water, Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added (Pork Prepared With Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder, Coated With Sugar, Brown Sugar And Maple Syrup), Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Cultured Whey, Paprika), Honey, Vinegar, Bourbon Whiskey, Celery Powder, Black Pepper, Cherry Juice Powder, Natural Smoke Flavoring

Check Silva All Natural Abf Bourbon Bacon & Black Pepper Sausage - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silva All Natural Abf Bourbon Bacon & Black Pepper Sausage - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryPeppery
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep