Is Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • non fat dry milk
  • pork

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarsely textured Portuguese-style sausage delivers a pronounced smoky-spicy flavor with savory depth; reviewers frequently cite hearty taste and consistent seasoning. Commonly sliced and pan-fried, grilled, or added to stews, beans, and sandwiches, it provides rich umami notes and a satisfying chew that holds up in cooked preparations and leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, wine vinegar, paprika, salt, non fat dry milk, garlic, sugar, spices, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite

Check Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafewayWalmartSmith'sAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCookingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed | Spoonful