Is Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, coarsely textured Portuguese-style sausage delivers a pronounced smoky-spicy flavor with savory depth; reviewers frequently cite hearty taste and consistent seasoning. Commonly sliced and pan-fried, grilled, or added to stews, beans, and sandwiches, it provides rich umami notes and a satisfying chew that holds up in cooked preparations and leftovers.
Why it's not dairy free
- non fat dry milk
non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, coarsely textured Portuguese-style sausage delivers a pronounced smoky-spicy flavor with savory depth; reviewers frequently cite hearty taste and consistent seasoning. Commonly sliced and pan-fried, grilled, or added to stews, beans, and sandwiches, it provides rich umami notes and a satisfying chew that holds up in cooked preparations and leftovers.
Ingredients
pork, wine vinegar, paprika, salt, non fat dry milk, garlic, sugar, spices, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite
Check Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package
Senor Rico Rice Pudding Snack, Refrigerated in Individual Sealed Plastic Cups, 3.75 oz, 4 Count
Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz
Great Value Original Premium Sausage Roll, 16 oz, Plastic Wrapped, Refrigerated
Where to buy
Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


