Is Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rope-style smoked link delivers pronounced smoky, savory flavor and a firm, coarse texture that holds shape when grilled, pan-fried, or sliced for sandwiches, stews, or charcuterie. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness and versatile use in meals, while some report occasional variability in firmness and uneven smoking between packages across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water and less than 2% of : the following : corn syrup, salt, dextrose, spices, sodium phosphate, natural flavors (maltodextrin), paprika, dehydrated garlic, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, collagen casing

Check Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep