Is Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rope-style smoked link delivers pronounced smoky, savory flavor and a firm, coarse texture that holds shape when grilled, pan-fried, or sliced for sandwiches, stews, or charcuterie. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness and versatile use in meals, while some report occasional variability in firmness and uneven smoking between packages across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water and less than 2% of : the following : corn syrup, salt, dextrose, spices, sodium phosphate, natural flavors (maltodextrin), paprika, dehydrated garlic, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, collagen casing

Check Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep