Is Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package Vegetarian?

Description
Rope-style smoked link delivers pronounced smoky, savory flavor and a firm, coarse texture that holds shape when grilled, pan-fried, or sliced for sandwiches, stews, or charcuterie. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness and versatile use in meals, while some report occasional variability in firmness and uneven smoking between packages across shipments.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rope-style smoked link delivers pronounced smoky, savory flavor and a firm, coarse texture that holds shape when grilled, pan-fried, or sliced for sandwiches, stews, or charcuterie. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness and versatile use in meals, while some report occasional variability in firmness and uneven smoking between packages across shipments.
Ingredients
pork, water and less than 2% of : the following : corn syrup, salt, dextrose, spices, sodium phosphate, natural flavors (maltodextrin), paprika, dehydrated garlic, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, collagen casing
Check Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


