Is Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory links deliver a bold, slightly sharp profile with a firm, juicy bite that crisps nicely when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, casseroles, and tailgate meals, reviewers cite reliable flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and link size and texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavors
- potassium lactate
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory links deliver a bold, slightly sharp profile with a firm, juicy bite that crisps nicely when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, casseroles, and tailgate meals, reviewers cite reliable flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and link size and texture.
Ingredients
Pork, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid], powdered cellulose), and less than 2% of the following: salt, corn syrup, potassium lactate, sugar, natural flavors, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains milk.
Check Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Sausage
Johnsonville cheddar with better smoked sausage very tasty and green.

Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


