Is Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • non fat dry milk
  • pork

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarsely textured Portuguese-style sausage delivers a pronounced smoky-spicy flavor with savory depth; reviewers frequently cite hearty taste and consistent seasoning. Commonly sliced and pan-fried, grilled, or added to stews, beans, and sandwiches, it provides rich umami notes and a satisfying chew that holds up in cooked preparations and leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, wine vinegar, paprika, salt, non fat dry milk, garlic, sugar, spices, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite

Check Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafewayWalmartSmith'sAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCookingSnacking