Is Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, coarsely textured Portuguese-style sausage delivers a pronounced smoky-spicy flavor with savory depth; reviewers frequently cite hearty taste and consistent seasoning. Commonly sliced and pan-fried, grilled, or added to stews, beans, and sandwiches, it provides rich umami notes and a satisfying chew that holds up in cooked preparations and leftovers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, coarsely textured Portuguese-style sausage delivers a pronounced smoky-spicy flavor with savory depth; reviewers frequently cite hearty taste and consistent seasoning. Commonly sliced and pan-fried, grilled, or added to stews, beans, and sandwiches, it provides rich umami notes and a satisfying chew that holds up in cooked preparations and leftovers.
Ingredients
pork, wine vinegar, paprika, salt, non fat dry milk, garlic, sugar, spices, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite
Check Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package
Senor Rico Rice Pudding Snack, Refrigerated in Individual Sealed Plastic Cups, 3.75 oz, 4 Count
Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz
Great Value Original Premium Sausage Roll, 16 oz, Plastic Wrapped, Refrigerated
Where to buy
Silva Linguica Portuguese Sausage, 11 oz Plastic Sealed is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


