Is Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Resealable package contains fully cooked sticks with a savory, mildly seasoned profile and a firm yet tender texture. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, or sliced into casseroles and salads. Reviews often note convenience, consistent flavor, portability, and ease of reheating and occasional texture variability reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- in collagen casing
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Resealable package contains fully cooked sticks with a savory, mildly seasoned profile and a firm yet tender texture. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, or sliced into casseroles and salads. Reviews often note convenience, consistent flavor, portability, and ease of reheating and occasional texture variability reported.
Ingredients
TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE. IN COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Links Fully Cooked Turkey 10 Count - 6.4 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Stick


