Is Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz Vegan?

Description
Resealable package contains fully cooked sticks with a savory, mildly seasoned profile and a firm yet tender texture. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, or sliced into casseroles and salads. Reviews often note convenience, consistent flavor, portability, and ease of reheating and occasional texture variability reported.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- in collagen casing
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Resealable package contains fully cooked sticks with a savory, mildly seasoned profile and a firm yet tender texture. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, or sliced into casseroles and salads. Reviews often note convenience, consistent flavor, portability, and ease of reheating and occasional texture variability reported.
Ingredients
TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE. IN COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Links Fully Cooked Turkey 10 Count - 6.4 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Stick


