Is SILVER LAKE, HOLIDAY RAINBOW LAYER COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DYGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED FOR COLOR), SORBITOL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, CORN SYRUP, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, PECTIN, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check SILVER LAKE, HOLIDAY RAINBOW LAYER COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking