Is Silver Spring Mustard Beer n Brat Horseradish - 9.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, malt-accented flavor with a sharp, sinus‑clearing heat and a coarse yet spreadable texture; commonly served on grilled sausages, sandwiches and burgers, stirred into sauces, or used as a dipping condiment. Reviewers report balanced zip and consistency, though opinions vary on the heat intensity and overall assertiveness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Horseradish, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Turmeric, Ascorbic Acid

Check Silver Spring Mustard Beer n Brat Horseradish - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Silver Spring Mustard Beer n Brat Horseradish - 9.5 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperyVinegaryTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking