Is Silver Spring Mustard Beer n Brat Horseradish - 9.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, malt-accented flavor with a sharp, sinus‑clearing heat and a coarse yet spreadable texture; commonly served on grilled sausages, sandwiches and burgers, stirred into sauces, or used as a dipping condiment. Reviewers report balanced zip and consistency, though opinions vary on the heat intensity and overall assertiveness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Horseradish, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Turmeric, Ascorbic Acid

Check Silver Spring Mustard Beer n Brat Horseradish - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Silver Spring Mustard Beer n Brat Horseradish - 9.5 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperyVinegaryTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking