Is Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • casein hydrolysate

casein hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Casein Hydrolysate (Derived From Milk), Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soy Oil, Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohnii Oil, M, Alpina Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Datem, Potassium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Chloride, Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, L-cystine Dihydrochloride, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, L-tyrosine, L-tryptophan, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Taurine, M-inositol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Mixed Tocopherols, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin

Check Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Similac Alimentum Hypoallergenic For Food Allergies and Colic Infant Formula with Iron Powder - 19.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking