Is Similac Baby Food Similac NeoSure Infant Formula with Iron 8-2 fl oz Bottles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Oil, Lactose, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Medium chain Triglycerides, Less than 0.5% of:, C. Cohnii Oil, M. Alpina Oil, Beta-Carotene, Lutein, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, m-Inositol, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, L-Carnitine, Potassium Chloride, d-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Salt, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, Potassium Hydroxide, Nucleotides (Adenosine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5Â’-Monophosphate)

Check Similac Baby Food Similac NeoSure Infant Formula with Iron 8-2 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go