Is SIMILAC PRO-ADVANCE HMO NEWBORN READY TO FEED 2 OUNCE BOTTLE 6-8 PACKS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +8 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Soy Oil, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less than 0.5% of:, C. Cohnii Oil, M. Alpina Oil, 2'-Fucosyllactose, Fructooligosaccharides, Beta-Carotene, Lutein, Lycopene, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Taurine, m-Inositol, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Potassium Phosphate, d-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, L-Carnitine, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Salt, Potassium Hydroxide, Nucleotides (Adenosine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5Â’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5Â’-Monophosphate)
Check SIMILAC PRO-ADVANCE HMO NEWBORN READY TO FEED 2 OUNCE BOTTLE 6-8 PACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMILAC PRO-ADVANCE HMO NEWBORN READY TO FEED 2 OUNCE BOTTLE 6-8 PACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


