Is Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Lactose, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Oil, Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohnii Oil, M, Alpina Oil, Fucosyllactose, Short-chain Fructo-oligosaccharides, Beta-carotene, Lutein, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Salt, Taurine, Inositol, Zinc Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, L-carnitine, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Nucleotides (Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate)
Check Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Similac Pro-Advance Non-GMO with 2'-FL HMO Infant Formula with Iron Powder 23.2 oz Tub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


