Is Simms Garlic Summer Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Flavorings, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Simms Garlic Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simms Garlic Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simms Garlic Summer Sausage is available at 1 retailer
Aldi
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch


