Is Simms Mild Smoked Snack Sticks Vegan?

Description
These snack sticks offer a mild smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, hiking, or as part of casual charcuterie. Reviewers frequently mention consistent seasoning, portable packaging, and mildness that suits varied palates, with occasional minor notes about dryness.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- collagen casing
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These snack sticks offer a mild smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, hiking, or as part of casual charcuterie. Reviewers frequently mention consistent seasoning, portable packaging, and mildness that suits varied palates, with occasional minor notes about dryness.
Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Corn Syrup, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika, Caramelized Sugar, Maltodextrin, Malt Extract. Collagen Casing. Contains Soy.
Check Simms Mild Smoked Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simms Mild Smoked Snack Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Simms Mild Smoked Snack Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


