Is Simms Original Smoked Snack Sticks Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory snack sticks feature a firm, slightly chewy texture with a satisfying snap; flavor emphasizes pronounced smoke and subtle spice. Commonly consumed straight from the package for on-the-go snacking, packed lunches, hiking, or as part of casual cheese boards. Customer reviews frequently note portability and consistent smoky taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Prok, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Corn Syrup, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika, Caramelized Sugar, Maltodextrin, Malt Extract, Collagen Casing. Contains: Soy

Check Simms Original Smoked Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simms Original Smoked Snack Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch