Is Simon Howie Black Pudding 240G (L) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried blood powder
  • beef fat
  • calcium carbonate

dried blood powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Fat (24%), Oat meal, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Dried Blood Powder (4.5%), Oat Flakes, Salt, Diced Dried Apple ( Sulphites ), Spices (Pimento, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Five Spice, Nutmeg), Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Emulsifier (Sodium Pyrophosphate), Onion Extract

Check Simon Howie Black Pudding 240G (L) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simon Howie Black Pudding 240G (L) is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperyNutty
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking