Is Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sausages filled into alginate casings
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

sausages filled into alginate casings

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (68%), Water, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Protein, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Sodium Triphosphate), Preservative (Sodium Metabi sulphite ), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sausages filled into alginate casings

Check Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich