Is Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (68%), Water, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Protein, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Sodium Triphosphate), Preservative (Sodium Metabi sulphite ), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sausages filled into alginate casings

Check Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich