Is Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat protein
wheat starch
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (68%), Water, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Protein, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Sodium Triphosphate), Preservative (Sodium Metabi sulphite ), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sausages filled into alginate casings

Check Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simon Howie Premium Pork Sausages 300G is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich