Is Simon Howie The Scottish Butcher 2 Tennessee Inspired Bourbon Burgers 227g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (87%), Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Gram Flour, Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Cinnamon, Cayenne, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Paprika), Emulsifier (Sodium Diphosphate), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Tomato Puree, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite, Potassium Sorbate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fructose, Paprika Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Maize Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Maple Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, American Bourbon Whisky (0.01%), Smoked Water, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Dextrose, Natural Flavouring

Check Simon Howie The Scottish Butcher 2 Tennessee Inspired Bourbon Burgers 227g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch