Is Simple Bites Protein Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, And 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate- Browned In Vegetable Oil; Ham (pork): Cured With: Water Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Acetate & Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite; Cheddar Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color); Monterey Jack: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk

Check Simple Bites Protein Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Simple Bites Protein Cup | Spoonful