Is Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRY WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LIME PUREE (CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, LIME PULP, LIME OIL, LIME PEEL), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR). ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), LEMON JUICE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast