Is Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRY WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LIME PUREE (CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, LIME PULP, LIME OIL, LIME PEEL), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR). ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), LEMON JUICE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Pure Leaf Unsweetened No Lemon Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
PERFECTLY MOIST LEMON SUPREME FLAVORED CAKE MIX, PERFECTLY MOIST LEMON SUPREME
Brisk Iced Lemon
Where to buy
Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


