Is Simple Kind to Skin Ultimate Collection Gift Set Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- cetyl palmitate
- retinyl palmitate
- glyceryl linolenate
- +6 more
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Simple Eye Make-Up Remover Ingredients: Aqua, Poloxamer184, Butylene Glycol, Ceteth-20, PEG-20 Glyceryl Laurate, Laureth-23, Panthenol, Phenoxyethanol, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin, Pantolactone, Tocopheryl Acetate, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, BHT. Simple De-Stress Sheet Mask Ingredients: Aqua, Methylpropanediol, Agave Americana Stem Extract, 1,2-Hexanediol, Allantoin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Polysaccharides, Althaea Rosea Flower Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Biotin, Butylene Glycol, Caffeine, Caprylyl Glycol, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, Glycerin, Glyceryl Arachidonate, Glyceryl Linolenate, Hyaluronic Acid, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Hydroxyacetophenone, Hydroxyphenyl Propamidobenzoic Acid, Niacinamide, Panthenol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Pentylene Glycol, Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate, Retinyl Palmitate, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum. Simple Hydrating Light Moisturiser Ingredients: Aqua, Glycerin, Paraffinum Liquidum, Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate, Dimethicone, Cetyl Palmitate, Cetyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Carbomer, Potassium Hydroxide, Tocopheryl Acetate, Bisabolol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Disodium EDTA, Pantolactone, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Potassium carbonate, Pentylene Glycol, Urea, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Serine, Sorbitol, Sodium Chloride, Allantoin. Simple Moisturising Facial Wash Ingredients: Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Decyl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Benzoic Acid, Bisabolol, Cocamide MEA, Disodium EDTA, Glycol Distearate, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Laureth-10, Panthenol, Pantolactone, Phenoxyethanol, Polyquaternium-39, Sodium Benzoate, Tocopheryl Acetate. Simple Water Boost Micellar Cleansing Water Ingredients: Aqua, Hexylene Glycol, Glycerin, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Phenoxyethanol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Saccharide Isomerate, Lactic Acid
Check Simple Kind to Skin Ultimate Collection Gift Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Kind to Skin Ultimate Collection Gift Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Kind to Skin Ultimate Collection Gift Set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


