Is Simple Mills Almond Flour Bars Chocolate Brownie Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • seed & seed flour blend

seed & seed flour blend

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars offer concentrated chocolate-brownie flavor with a moist, dense chew and occasional crumbly edges. Reviewers commonly note satisfying sweetness, portable single-serve convenience for snacks or travel, and suitability as a coffee pairing. Some mention variable softness between batches and modest portion size, while many describe a clearly brownie-like taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Almonds, Chocolate Chips (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), Organic Coconut Nectar, Tapioca Starch, Seed & Seed Flour Blend (sunflower, chia), Molasses, Organic Coconut Oil, Dutch Cocoa Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Egg Whites, Raisin Juice Concentrate, for leavening (baking soda), Sea Salt, Cocoa Extract, Vanilla Extract, Rosemary Extract (for freshness). Contains Almonds, Coconuts, Eggs.

Check Simple Mills Almond Flour Bars Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go