Is Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • almond flour organic coconut sugar chocolate chips
  • chocolate chips

almond flour organic coconut sugar chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a fudgy, tender crumb characterize this boxed brownie mix; users often report moist, slightly dense results with a mildly crumbly finish. Commonly used for quick desserts, snacks or potluck contributions, reviewers note consistent ease of preparation and occasional variability when overbaked and pair well with toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Organic Coconut Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Dutch Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Arrowroot, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Contains: Almonds, Coconuts, Contains: Almonds, Coconuts, Contains:

Check Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box is available at 16 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking