No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars Dark Chocolate Almond Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nut And Seed Blend (almonds [flour, Pieces, Butter], Sunflower, Flaxseeds, Flax Meal, Chia), Sugars (organic Coconut Nectar, Molasses, Raisin Juice Concentrate), Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Starch, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Coconut, Dried Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Rosemary Extract (for Freshness) Contains Almonds and Eggs.

Check Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars Dark Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars Dark Chocolate Almond | Spoonful