Is simple nature ceaser Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic soybean oil, organic apple cider vinegar, organic romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized organic cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes), organic egg yolk, salt, organic garlic puree, organic white vinegar, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic natural parmesan cheese flavor, xanthan gum, organic ground mustard seed, organic worcestershire sauce value* (organic white vinegar, organic 10% molasses, water, organic cane sugar, salt, organic caramel color, organic 8% garlic powder, organic black pepper, organic spices, xanthan gum), organic caramel color, organic garlic powder, organic black pepper, organic 2% rosemary extract (to protect flavor), contains: milk, egg, 8% 00% aldi, batavia, il 60510

Check simple nature ceaser against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichMeal Prep