Is SIMPLE NUTRITION BARS, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN SUGAR; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL OIL, DUTCH-PROCESS COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT.

Check SIMPLE NUTRITION BARS, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast