Is Simple Organic Doritos White Cheddar Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic skim milk
  • organic cream
  • organic butter
  • cream
  • organic romano cheese
  • cows milk
  • organic sweet cream buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Sea Salt, Organic Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Organic Tomato Powder, Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Romano Cheese (cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Butter (cream, Salt), Organic Skim Milk, Organic Spices, Citric Acid, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cream, And Lactic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Simple Organic Doritos White Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go