Is Simple Squares Organic Nutrition Bar Cho-Coco -- 12 Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- which may contain peanuts, tree nuts, wheat
- wheat
- gluten
- may contain peanuts, tree nuts, wheat
which may contain peanuts, tree nuts, wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cashews, Organic Almonds, Organic Honey, Organic Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Organic Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Contains Tree Nuts (Cashew, Almond, Coconut), Good Manufacturing Practices Are Used To Segragate Ingrdients In A Facility That Processes Other Products, Which May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat (Gluten), Milk, Soy, Eggs, Contains Tree Nuts (Cashew, Almond, Coconut), Soy, Eggs
Check Simple Squares Organic Nutrition Bar Cho-Coco -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Squares Organic Nutrition Bar Cho-Coco -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Simple Squares Organic Nutrition Bar Cho-Coco -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


