Is Simple Squares Organic Nutrition Bar Coffee -- 12 Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • organic honey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cashews, Organic Almonds, Organic Honey, Organic Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Vanilla, Sea Salt, Organic Coffee Beans, Contains Tree Nuts (Cashew, Almond, Coconut), Good Manufacturing Practices Are Used To Segragate Ingrdients In A Facility That Processes Other Products, Which May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat (Gluten), Milk, Soy, Eggs, Contains Tree Nuts (Cashew, Almond, Coconut), Soy, Eggs

Check Simple Squares Organic Nutrition Bar Coffee -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Squares Organic Nutrition Bar Coffee -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetBitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go