Is SIMPLE SYRUP Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT
Check SIMPLE SYRUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLE SYRUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Where to buy
SIMPLE SYRUP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


