Is Simple Truth 5 Cheese With Low Moisture Mozzarella, Provolone, & a Blend of Grated Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses on a Thin & Crispy Crust Gluten Free Pizza, 5 Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • powdered whey
  • asiago cheeses
  • cheese cultures
  • unsmoked provolone cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (RICE FLOUR [RICE, RICE BRAN] TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, RICE STARCH, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, POWDERED WHEY [A MILK DERIVATIVE], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, YEAST, CANOLA OIL, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, BASIL, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check Simple Truth 5 Cheese With Low Moisture Mozzarella, Provolone, & a Blend of Grated Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses on a Thin & Crispy Crust Gluten Free Pizza, 5 Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyTangySaltyRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch