Is Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • heavy cream

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen bite-sized omelet pieces offer a savory flavor with a tender, slightly fluffy interior and mildly crisp edges. Commonly heated in microwaves or ovens for quick breakfasts, snacks, or brunch spreads. Reviewers note convenience and consistent taste, while some report occasional uneven reheating and notably variable texture between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Custard (Egg, Heavy Cream (Pasteurized Cream), Corn Starch), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Annatto), Onion Saute (Onion, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Potatoes, Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Cane Sugar, Celery Powder), No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder

Check Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking