Is Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen bite-sized omelet pieces offer a savory flavor with a tender, slightly fluffy interior and mildly crisp edges. Commonly heated in microwaves or ovens for quick breakfasts, snacks, or brunch spreads. Reviewers note convenience and consistent taste, while some report occasional uneven reheating and notably variable texture between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Custard (Egg, Heavy Cream (Pasteurized Cream), Corn Starch), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Annatto), Onion Saute (Onion, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Potatoes, Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Cane Sugar, Celery Powder), No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder

Check Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ All-American Omelet Bites 20 Count is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking