Is Simple Truth® Animal Crackers Gluten Free -- 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • coconut contains: soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, lightly crisp animal-shaped cookies offer a tender crunch and fine crumb; flavors echo classic bakery-style crackers. Commonly eaten by children as a snack, added to lunchboxes, dipped in milk, or used as dessert toppers; customer reviews note pleasant taste and texture, with occasional remarks about breakability and crumbs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend (Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Dehydrated Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Arrowroot Flour, Butter (May Contain Annatto), Corn Starch, Honey Natural Flavor, Egg Powder, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Contains: Soy, Milk And Egg, May Contain: Coconut Contains: Soy, Milk And Egg, May Contain: Coconut

Check Simple Truth® Animal Crackers Gluten Free -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Animal Crackers Gluten Free -- 8 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast