Is Simple Truth Antioxidant Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, pepitas, dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), chocolate chunks (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, dextrose, soy lecithin), raisins (coated with vegetable oil), vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sea salt. Contains: almonds, soy. Processed on equipment that also processes milk, peanuts, sesame, wheat, and other tree nuts.

Check Simple Truth Antioxidant Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go